Fire Emblem Engage All Character And Class Growth Rates Explained

Fire Emblem Engage and its combat system rely on the strength of its characters. Every character that you recruit has the potential to either become an extremely formidable unit in battle or become a liability due to its Fire Emblem Engage growth rates.

Knowing about a Fire Emblem Engage character or class growth rate is important if you want them to have a specific build and class. This will allow you to modify a character to your requirements so they best suit the role that you choose for them

How growth rates work in Fire Emblem Engage

Every character and class in FE Engage has a fixed growth rate that will determine what chance a certain stat has to increase or decrease. This will happen every time your character levels up.

For example, if a character has a growth rate of 40 in Luck, it means that every time they level up, they have a 40 percent chance to increase their luck stat.

Fire Emblem Engage class growth rates are also an influencing factor that determines which stats have a chance of increasing or decreasing every time your character levels up.

Since there is an RNG factor in determining which stat gets leveled up, it is impossible to always create the perfect character. If you are into ‘ultra-optimizing’, then you will need to create a save file before your character levels up, and reset the game until you get your desired stat boost.

If the concept of figuring out growth rates is a bit too confusing for you, there are even growth rate calculators available that you can use to make things easy.

FE Engage growth rates for all classes

The following table shows the class growth rate in FE Engage:

ClassHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Axe Fighter252005105005
Axe Flier51051010010100
Berserker3030051050010
Bow Knight101002020015150
Cupido1055202052000
Thief51002015155150
Tireur d’elite10100301015550
Vidame5101555515200
Warrior25200101510505
Wing Tamer00151010025100
Wolf Knight10501520520200
Wyvern Knight2020010520555
Sniper151503010100100
Successeur152001015150105
Sword Armor2015010030005
Sword Cavalier1010010101010100
Sword Fighter101001520015100
Sword Flier51051010010100
Swordmaster101001520015150
Lance Fighter1010520510500
Lance Flier51051010010100
Lindwurm502550152500
Lord15200101010050
Mage00255002550
Mage Knight552505102550
Martial Master51020001525100
Martial Monk01025001020100
Dancer51005151020200
Divine Dragon1010010151515105
Dragon Child101001015101055
Fell Child000000000
General25200100300010
Sage003050030150
Sentinel1050151551500
Sleipnir Rider00201515030150
Great Knight20150150251055
Griffin Knight010151520015150
Halberdier10155201015550
Hero151501015010150
High Priest002505030300
Lance Armor2015010030005
Lance Cavalier1010010101010100
Noble1515055205150
Paladin1515010151515100
Picket10150101020555
Royal Knight510151515520100
Archer1015025105050
Avenir15150510255205
Axe Armor2015010030005
Axe Cavalier1010010101010100

FE Engage growth rates for all characters

The following table shows the Character Growth Rates for every playable character in Fire Emblem Engage.

CharacterHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Alear60352045504025255
Vander60251025353520105
Clanne40351040503025205
Framme55302535552530250
Alfred65405354040204010
Etie4540025352530255
Boucheron85200504535201520
Céline50352530453040505
Chloé75253540553025255
Louis75400252550202515
Yunaka50352540451545255
Alcryst653010404530201510
Citrinne45104025302040255
Lapis55252035553530255
Diamant753015204040252015
Amber6545025303553515
Jade553525353040302010
Ivy552530254030351510
Kagetsu603015505040254010
Zelkov653515403535152510
Fogado603025305530352510
Pandreo60530454515553015
Bunet653010403545254010
Timerra552525454530303010
Panette754510402530152015
Merrin552525405030302510
Hortensia40202035502555500
Seadall552515255025253510
Rosado75452540453030205
Goldmary6530525255525255
Lindon652525254025401510
Saphir8035025303052010
Veyle40254535302535200
Mauvier703540403550451515
Anna55155050502035455
Jean50202035402520255