Fallout 76 Enemy Encounters Guide

The number of enemies that you can face in FO76 is perhaps unprecedented in the franchise. There are more creatures to face with variants so many that it is almost impossible to get tired of facing the same enemy again and again. Our Fallout 76 Enemy Encounters Guide will help acquaint you with all of the enemies that you can face in the game.

Fallout 76 Enemy Encounters

This Fallout 76 Enemy Guide has all the information that you need about animals, robots, and humanoids in the game. They will also level up as you do.

For that reason, we have mentioned how their stats change along with their levels. Not only that, but we also tell you about the mutations to their forms at those levels.

Let’s go ahead and take a look at all of the creatures that you can beat in the game. We mention how the enemies behave in combat, followed by their forms, levels, Health, and all of the various resistance stats that they have.

Let’s go ahead and take a look at all of the creatures that you can beat in the game. We mention how the enemies behave in combat, followed by their forms, levels, Health, and all of the various resistance stats that they have.

1. Anglers

Anglers have massive pace but are not that swift when in combat. They are melee creatures with a lot of health, so stay back and peel off their health.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Angler15350150125350
Glowing Angler25525150125350
Albino Angler37650150125350
Venomous Angler5190015012350

2. Assaultrons

Assaultrons are very aggressive and pursue their victims until they are dead. Not only that, but they can also become invisible so make sure that you are very careful when it comes to Assaultrons.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Assaultron10230603060
Assaultron2466013075130
Assaultron Invader36110013075130
Assaultron Dominator46155013075130

3. Bee Swarms

These swarms cannot harm you much, and using energy, melee weapons, and explosive weapons can be great against them.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Bee Swarm620555
Bee Swarm46130555
Bee Swarm1650555
Bee Swarm2680555
Bee Swarm3610555
Bee Swarm56150555

4. Behemoths

Behemoths have a lot of tank stats and are melee based. They can close their distance to you and you must avoid their damage as you deal your own. Do not fall back too much, as Behemoths can throw projectiles when you are too far away.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Behemoth503700150100150
Glowing Behemoth653850250200250
Epic Behemoth804025250200250
Ancient Behemoth954175250200250

5. Bloatflies

These flies can be a massive nuisance but are not that hard to kill. Use V.A.T.S to make short work of them.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Bloatfly520151515
Black Bloatfly920151515
Festering Bloatfly1775151515
Glowing Bloatfly2775151515

6. Bloodbugs

They are very easy to kill.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Bloodbug1040252525
Red Widow Bloodbug18140252525
Infected Bloogbug26170252525
Bloodbug Hatchling1040151515
Glowing Bloodbug34180252525
Vampiric Bloodbug42250252525

7. Cargobots

Cargobots do not attack you, take them down for some loot.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Cargobot151450135135135
Cargobot352750135135135

8. Cave Crickets

Another animal that does little damage. Avoid it since it is very hard to kill.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Cave Cricket30350115250250
Cave Cricket Hunter38425115250250
Cave Cricket Piercer46600115250250
Glowing Cave Cricket60800115250250

9. Eyebots

Eyebots are not hostile, so there is no reason to attack them.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Eyebot120101010

10. Feral Ghouls

They are really fast and aggressive. Use your most powerful weapon to take them out as soon as you can.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Feral Ghoul33510201000
Feral Ghoul Roamer94010201000
Feral Ghoul Stalker1580851401000
Feral Ghoul Reaver2290851401000
Withered Feral Ghoul32125851401000
Rotting Feral Ghoul52200851401000
Charred Feral Ghoul6262851401000

11. Fog Crawlers

You cannot kill them with weak weapons.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Fog Crawler27975100100100
Glowing Fog Crawler391200100100100
Skulking Fog Crawler511575125100125
Diseased Fog Crawler631775125100125

12. Glowing Ones

These guys are like Feral Ghouls, but with radiation.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Glowing one226901152301000
Putrid Glowing one4011501152301000
Bloated Glowing One5816251152301000

13. Gulpers

These guys are fast, so either climb or take them down. Just do not run!

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Gulper Devourer2275010259090250
Glowing Gulper3410259090250
Gulper Devourer4618009090250

14. Hermit Crabs

They cannot get you through tight spaces, so use that to your advantage and take them out.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Giant Hermit Crab21625150100150
Alpha Hermit Crab31850150100150
Glowing Hermit Crab411050150100150
Savage Hermit Crab511475150100150
Albino Hermit Crab611650150100150

15. Honey Beasts

These guys are slow but hard to kill. Take them out from a distance.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Honey Beast164507575250
Putrid Honey Beast26620100100250
Glowing Honey Beast46700150150250
Ultracite Honey Beast561050175175250

16. Liberators

They might become a problem due to their massive numbers but are generally harmless.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Liberator MK 0525101010
Liberator MK I1030101010
Liberator MK II181001010
Liberator MK III30150101010
Liberator MK IV42200101010
Liberator MK V54300101010

17. Mirelurks

Shoot their bodies, not their shells!

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mirelurk12509090250
Mirelurk Razorclaw181609090250
Mirelurk Killclaw262509090250
Glowing Mirelurk342759090250
Bloodrage Mirelurk42350290303250

18. Mirelurk Hunters

These guys have a lot of speed but no shells, so they are more vulnerable.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mirelurk Hunter242759090250
Glowing Mirelurk Hunter343759090250
Albino Mirelurk Hunter466509090250

19. Mirelurk Kings

These guys have a lot of resistance and are very tough to beat.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mirelurk King3012755075250
Mirelurk Deep King4015755075250
Glowing Mirelurk King502200140350infinite

20. Mirelurk Queens

They are very fast and can poison you. Best option against them is to run away.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mirelurk Queen202125150100150
Mirelurk Queen503725150100150

21. Mole Miners

They are found in numbers but are slow and melee only. Quite easy to take down.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Famished Mole Miner2405025250
Tired Mole Miner4455025250
Mole Miner142255025250
Angry Mole Miner22250075250
Furious Mole Miner Battler4040010075250

22. Mongrels

These enemies are very easy to kill.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Wild Mongrel335101010
Vicious Mongrel1235101010
Feral Mongrel20150151515
Albino Mongrel30200151515
Rabid Mongrel40250151515
Glowing Mongrel50350202020
Alpha Glowing Mongrel60750202020

23. Mr. Handies

Very fast, but not that difficult to kill.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mr. Handy83510510
Prison Marshal145510510

24. Mr. Gutsies

Quite similar to Mr. Handy, But a little harder to beat.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Mr. Gutsy22280807080
Lieutenant Gutsy32350110100110
Major Gutsy40425110100110
Colonel Gutsy47600110100110

25. Protectrons

They do not pose any substantial threat. Aim for their head.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Protectron5251515
Protectron Watcher14251515
Protectron Guardian26755075
Protectron Defender36755075

26. Rad Ants

Quite easy to kill, just keep your distance and keep shooting.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Forager Ant12651020250
Soldier Ant16954050250
Glowing Ant201104050250

27. Rad Roaches

Watch out for their noise and kill them, they are not that difficult to beat.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Rad Roach12055250
Glowing Rad Roach53055250
Radroach103555250

28. Rad Stags

They usually do not attack you. Kill them to get meat.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Ratstag Yearling11020250
Radstag Doe41020250
Radstag103040250
Erratic Radstag Doe123040250
Albino Radstag169050250
Erratic Radstag219050250
Rabid Radstag249050250
Devolved Radstag Doe2611060250
Glowing Radstag3211060250
Devolved Radstag4013070250

29. Rad Toads

A medium threat, take them down when you see them.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Rad Toad5602525250
Parasitic Rad Toad181501010250
Glowing Rad Toad28225100100250
Albino Rad Toad40250150150250
Scorched Rad Toad50350150150250

30. Radrats

Use V.A.T.S as soon as you see it.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Radrat Pup1301020250
Mangy Radrat Pup4351020250
Mangy Radrat161004050250
Infected Radrat201204050250
Glowing Plagued Radrat251504050250
Radrat Pup8451020250
Infected Radrat Pup12551020250

31. Robobrains

These guys are very hard to kill. You must attack their brain or run away. There is no other way to deal with this creature.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Robobrain3032513570135
Robobrain Sentry3540013570135
Robobrain Tactician4042513570135
Robobrain Warmind4545013570135
Robobrain Devastator50600175100175

32. Scorchbeasts

Avoid these guys until they are on the ground. Only then, can you kill them. Try to battle them using your team and flee when you are alone.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Scorchbeast503700125125125
Scorchbeast803900200200200

33. Deathclaw

Avoid these guys until you are actively seeking to kill them. Attack from distance and use something to keep them away.

TypeLevelBase HealthDamage ResistanceEnergy ResistanceRadiation Resistance
Deathclaw21625150150150
Alpha Deathclaw31850150150150
Glowing Deathclaw411050150150150
Deathclaw Matriarch511150300300300
Savage Deathclaw611300300300300
Albino Deathclaw711450300300300
Chameleon Deathclaw811575300300300
Mythic Deathclaw911725300300300

The Scorched

They are always in groups. Kill the melee enemies and then take out the other ones.

Sentry Bots

They have high damage and high resistances. Make sure you use mines and try to outsmart them, as you cannot fight them face to face.

Stingwings

These guys are very hard to kill, so use V.A.T.S as they do not have that much health and can be swiftly taken care of.

Super Mutants

Avoid them as much as you can. When you do face them, take them out using cover and by constantly moving around.

Vertibots

They escort Cargobots, but are easy to destroy if you use cover.

Wolves

Standard Wolves which attack in packs.

Yao Guais

These guys are almost impossible to kill but do not do that much damage. Try to avoid them as much as possible.

Floaters

You will find them in Red Rocket filling station, Nicholson’s End, Solomon’s Pond and Grafton. There are three variants in them namely Floater gnasher, Floater Flamers and Floater Freezers.

Brahmin

Found in West Virginia and generally peaceful enemies. There are two variants namely Brahmin and Blue Ridge Brahmin. You can get Brahmin Loot, Brahmin meat and enemy loot from them. They are mutated cows used to transport weighs.

Wendigos

Found in West Virginia and appears more like a human with a skinny body structure. They have large claws and are highly mobile. They deal high damage and hence are extremely dangerous. There are three variants of these enemies namely Ravenous Wendigos, Diseased Wendigos and Glowing Wendigos.

Owlets

You can find the Owlets in Grahm’s cooking pot during the event in the forms of Owls. They are not dangerous at all as the radiations have not mutated them into something more but the opposite. They have lost all features and can’t even fly.