Fire Emblem Engage Character Growth Rates

Fire Emblem Engage and its combat system rely on the strength of its characters. Every character that you recruit has the potential to either become an extremely formidable unit in battle or become a liability. This all ultimately depends on the character and class growth rates.

Knowing about a character’s growth rate is important if you want them to have a specific build and class. This will allow you to modify a character to your requirements so they best suit the role that you choose for them.

The following Fire Emblem Character Rate Guide will help you do so.

How character growth rates work in FE Engage

Every character that you recruit has a set growth rate that will determine what chance a certain stat has to increase or decrease. This will happen every time your character levels up.

For example, if a character has a growth rate of 40 in Luck, it means that every time they level up, they have a 40 percent chance to increase their luck stat.

Class Growth Rates are also an influencing factor that determines which stats have a chance of increasing or decreasing every time your character levels up.

Since there is an RNG factor in determining which stat gets leveled up, it is impossible to always create the perfect character. If you are into ‘ultra-optimizing’, then you will need to create a save file before your character levels up, and reset the game until you get your desired stat boost.

All character growth rates in FE Engage

The following table shows the Character Growth Rates for every playable character in Fire Emblem Engage.

NameHPStrMagDexSpdDefResLckBld
Alear60352045504025255
Vander60251025353520105
Clanne40351040503025205
Framme55302535552530250
Alfred65405354040204010
Etie4540025352530255
Boucheron85200504535201520
Céline50352530453040505
Chloé75253540553025255
Louis75400252550202515
Yunaka50352540451545255
Alcryst653010404530201510
Citrinne45104025302040255
Lapis55252035553530255
Diamant753015204040252015
Amber6545025303553515
Jade553525353040302010
Ivy552530254030351510
Kagetsu603015505040254010
Zelkov653515403535152510
Fogado603025305530352510
Pandreo60530454515553015
Bunet653010403545254010
Timerra552525454530303010
Panette754510402530152015
Merrin552525405030302510
Hortensia40202035502555500
Seadall552515255025253510
Rosado75452540453030205
Goldmary6530525255525255
Lindon652525254025401510
Saphir8035025303052010
Veyle40254535302535200
Mauvier703540403550451515
Anna55155050502035455
Jean50202035402520255

An FPS and Sandbox games enthusiast who spends most of his time roaming the streets of Los Santos. Someone who greatly appreciates the art of storytelling in games like God of War, The Last of ...